recently viewed

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

We take your privacy very seriously. We will only use the personal information which we collect about you for our own internal purposes.  We will ensure that all such information is processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with current UK legislation and we aim to meet current internet best practice, including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (2002/58/EC) and other laws and regulations that may come into force from time to time. The following statement sets out our policy regarding the personal information which we collect through the Daisy Daisy Ltd website.

Information we collect

We collect information about you when you register with and/or use the Website. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and products which you have purchased.Information is also collected when you complete and submit on-line forms (such as product surveys) and whenever you email us your details. We will not collect sensitive personal information about you without your prior and explicit consent.We may use 'cookies' to collect additional information about your visit to the Website.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies only record those areas of a website that have been visited by your computer and for how long.This Website uses the following two types of cookies:Session Cookies - these are temporary cookies which remain on your computer until you leave the Website and allow you to carry information across pages of the Website without having to re-enter information.Persistent Cookies - these remain on your computer after you leave the Website.You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. If you would like to do this, please see the help menu of your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Website if cookies are disabled.

Information we use

We use the information collected to provide our services to you both on-line and off-line.  We DO NOT share this information with any third party. Where you have subscribed to our newsletter, you may also receive from time to time information on our products or services.  If, at any time, you would like to opt-out of receiving future marketing and promotional material from us, you can simply advise us by sending an email to info@daisydaisydirect.co.uk . We also use the information in our strategic analysis and our assessment of market trends, and our production and re-ordering levels. In particular, we will compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that enable us to understand how users use the Website and to help us improve the structure of the Website. We cannot identify you personally this way. By using the Website, you agree to us using your personal information in this way.

Looking after your information

We take appropriate security measures in relation to the sensitivity of the information which we hold on you. We will not hold your information on our systems for any longer than is necessary for us to meet the purpose of holding that information. Where you have made us aware that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or not up to date, we will update that information. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, upon payment of a fee. Also, you may wish to contact us if you have any questions about privacy. In such cases please send us an email to info@daisydaisydirect.co.uk .

Financial Information

Thawte's SSL certificates are 256-bit encryption to secure your card details. PLease refer to Thawte's website for more information. 

Copyright and Trademark

All original contents of this website including text, graphics, images, designs and other material (collectively referred to as "content"), some or all of which are protected by registered copyrights and other proprietary rights owned by Daisy Daisy Ltd.
By using this site, you acknowledge that the content presented at our site, www.daisydaisydirect.co.uk is protected by copyright in the United Kingdom, as a collective work and as individually copyrighted elements. You also acknowledge that Daisy Daisy owns the copyrights in these works, and has exclusive rights in the selection, coordination, display, manipulation, arrangement, and improvement of the content. You may not modify, delete, add to, augment, supplement, remove, or create derivative works from, any content at this website. If no specific restrictions are displayed, you may create an electronic copy of selections from the content provided at this website for personal, non-commercial purposes only. In such cases, the person must retain all references to copyright notices, trademark legends, and other indications of any party's proprietary rights.

Trademarks appearing on this website, including but not limited to Daisy Daisy Ltd and daisydaisydirect.co.uk, are the property of their respective owner and may not be reproduced without their owners' express permission. The design and layout of Daisy Daisywebsite is protected as trade dress and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part.

Images on our website

All images on www.daisydaisydirect.co.uk are the intellectual property of Daisy Daisy Ltd. All rights reserved. Any use of any images on the Daisy Daisy website, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, replication, without the express written permission is strictly prohibited. 

 

our current favourites
Eeboo 100 Piece Puzzle - Life on Earth
Eeboo 100 Piece Puzzle - Life on Earth
£14.99

Piece together this beautiful scene!

  Add to Basket
Eeboo Magnetic Game -Robot Checkers
Eeboo Magnetic Game -Robot Checkers
£9.99

Classic Checkers, with modern magnetic twist!

  Add to Basket
Bullyland Mowgli the Mancub
Bullyland Mowgli the Mancub
£4.99   £2.50

The Jungle Book!

  
Ridley's Chess and Draughts
Ridley's Chess and Draughts
£19.99

Game box containing chess and checkers!

  Add to Basket
Inky Mole Blue Glitter Bow - Large
Inky Mole Blue Glitter Bow - Large
£4.99

Large bow hair clip

  Add to Basket
Djeco Topanijungle DJ09101
Djeco Topanijungle DJ09101
£21.99

Lots of games to be had here

  Add to Basket
Bullyland Princess Sofia with Book
Bullyland Princess Sofia with Book
£4.49

Princess Sofia from Sofia the First

  Add to Basket
Bullyland Prince Eric
Bullyland Prince Eric
£4.99

The Little Mermaid's Prince Eric

  Add to Basket